As you may know, when it comes to brewing beer malt barley is a particularly common ingredient. As malted barley contains gluten it does mean an additional challenge for brewers to sort out but how do they go about doing this? Well, there are a few options open to them. One method is simply by using grains that don’t have gluten (examples being rice and corn) but this is pretty rare. A more common practice of making alcohol-free, gluten-free beer is by using grains that contain gluten and then breaking it down using enzymes (such as Brewers Clarex).
Note that in the UK the FDA states any food labelled as “gluten-free” must contain less than 20 PPM of gluten. In general, though you’ll find more choice if you avoid wheat beers and ales and focus on the lagers and stouts. In addition, alcohol-free wine, spirits and cocktails are also generally gluten-free.